WESTERN RESERVE DAIRY GOAT ASSOCIATION

30th WEEKEND OF SHOWS

 

Mark these dates for 2014

May 17th and 18th 2014

Geauga County Fairgrounds - Burton, OH



Nigerian Dwarf Specialty on Saturday

Saturday judge is Kirt Schnipke
Sunday judge is Don Bergfield

 

We are grateful to continued support of -- Valley Vet Supply

 

2014 WRDGA BREED SPONSORS

SATURDAY – MAY 17

SUNDAY – MAY 18

ALPINE ------- Hein’s Swamp Creek – Pat Hein
LAMANCHA ------- Wild Wind Farm – Cindy Dahl
NIGERIAN DWARF ------ Goats Do Roam Farm – Tammy Smith
NUBIAN------ Thunder-Pines Farm – Deb Gerner
OBERHASLI ------ Ober-Power Farm – Randy Keener
SAANEN ------ Mathews, Malnar, and Bailey
TOGGENBURG------ Greencastle Farm – Malnar Family
RECORDED GRADE ------- Flat Land Farm – Glen Housel

ALPINE ---- Sharon Perts
LAMANCHA ------  Hickory Legacy – Wellington, OH
NIGERIAN DWARF ------
NUBIAN -------
OBERHASLI ------ Caplon Kids - Ruth & Laura Caplon
SAANEN ------
TOGGENBURG ------- Greencastle Farm – Malnar Family
RECORDED GRADE ------ Mathews, Malnar, and Bailey

               

 

Showmanship Classes

SENIOR

1st Place Senior and Showman of Showman
Kolton Baer, Kinsman, OH

2. Shelby Bostwick, Industry, PA
3. Bethany Brownlee, Prosperity, PA
3. Erica Dahl, Lodi, OH
3. Ryan Evans, Chesterland, OH
3.  Michael Miller, Warren, OH

INTERMEDIATE

1st Place intermediate
Jeremiah Adams, Warren, OH

2. Jessica Burder, Hiram, OH
2. Courtney Hubbard, Cortland, OH

JUNIOR

1st Place Junior
Elisha Michelson, Rome, OH

2. Ashley James, Beloit, OH
3. Brynnae Ables, Ashland, OH
3. Keeton Ables, Ashland, OH
3. Cecilia Keeney, Cortland, OH
3. Jael Michelson, Rome, OH
3. Megan Simmons, Corland, OH
3. Loni Watson, Martinsville, OH

2014 Show Results

 


**A SPECIAL THANK YOU **
FOR THE RETURNING SUPPORT OF THE FOLLOWING LOCAL BUSINESSES

Cash Giveaway Drawings
Made Possible By

Junction Auto Sales
12423 Mayfield Rd.  
Chardon, Ohio  44024   
440-286-6161 
(888) 267-7998
          
      New & pre-owned
      Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep
             

  

2013 WRDGA Breed Sponsors

SATURDAY – MAY 18
SUNDAY – MAY 19
ALPINE..................  Pat Hein – Hein’s Swamp Creek
LAMANCHA........... Helen Safranek – Alpine Springs           
NIGERIAN DWARF..Linda Evans – RHL Farms
NUBIAN ....................Rob & Jenny Bevins - Matai Farm
OBERHASLI .............Ruth Caplon - Caplon Kidz                                              
SAANEN ..............    Teddy West - Cherry Lane Farms                                                  
TOGGENBUR.............Gary & Chris Malnar - Greencastle Farm
RECORDED GRADE.. Matthews, Malnar, and Bailey 
ALPINE........................ Hancharik Family – Rock Haven
LAMANCHA................Tammy Smith
NIGERIAN DWARF.....Linda Evans – RHL Farms
NUBIAN .......................Rob & Jenny Bevins – Matai Farm
OBERHASLI..................Kay Bright – Kajon Farm
SAANEN ..................    Teddy West - Cherry Lane Farms                                                  
TOGGENBURG ............ Gary & Chris Malnar – Greencastle Farm
RECORDED GRADE..... Matthews, Malnar, and Bailey
   

THANK YOU EVERYONE WHO DONATED
TO SUPPORT OUR SHOW THIS YEAR!

 

                              


Location and Directions  

Geauga County Fairgrounds
14373 N Cheshire St
Burton, OH 44021-9574